The Groveland book discussion group meets monthly on the second Wednesday evening, year around. We read both fiction and non-fiction on a variety of topics.

If you would like to join us, please see the calendar for information on upcoming book selections.

 

What do we read?

Past book selections include:

 

2018

The Jesus Cow,

The Body Keeps Score

Sisters in Law

Water from Heaven

Sapiens

Elegance of the Hedgehog

The Fliers of Gy

 

2017

The Art of War, Sun Tzu

Warrior Nation, Anton Treuer

Hyperbole and a Half, Allie Brosh

Ghettoside, Jill Levoy

A Man Called Ove, Fredrik Backman

Secret Knowledge of Water, Craig Childs

Strangers In Their Own Land, Arlie Russell Hoshchild

 

2016

Language of Flowers, Vanessa Diffenbaugh

Quiet, Susan Cain

Boys In the Boat, Daniel James Brown

Buddha In the Attic, Julie Otsuka

The Art of Racing In the Rain, Garth Stein

Americanah, Chinomanda Ngozi Adichie

Unbroken, Lara Hillenbrand

 

2015

A Secret Kept, Tatina de Remay

Crossing to Safety, Wallace Stegner

Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet, Jamie Ford

Vestments, John Reimringer

Life After Life, Kate Atkinson

All the Light We Cannot See, Anthony Doer

I’ll Drink to That, Betty Halbreck

The Road to Character, David Brooks

The Book Thief, Markus Zusak

Brain On Fire, Susannah Cahalan

 

2014

Wild, Cheryl Strayed

Knocking on Heaven’s Door, Katy Butler

Exploring With Owls, David Sedaris

Behind the Beautiful Forevers, Katherine Boo

Flight Behavior, Barbara Kingsolver

Interpreter of Maladies, Jhumpa Lahiri

Twelve Years a Slave, Soloman Northrup

Teacher Man, Frank McCourt

An Unfinished Life, Mark Spragg

Ordinary Grace, William Kent Krueger

 

2013

Tortilla Curtain, Delaney  Mossbacher

F&M    Team of Rivals, Doris Kearns Goodwin

Reason For Hope, Jane goodall

South of Broad, Pat Conroy

The Absolutely True Story of a Part Time Indian, Sherman Alexi

The Beautiful Ruins, Jess Walters

Orphan Train, Christina Baker Kline

Lies My Teacher Told Me, James W. Loewen

Prague Winter, Madeline Albright

 

2012

The Warmth of Other Suns, Isabel Wilkerson

In the Garden of Beasts, Erik Larson

Howard’s End, EM Forrester

The Angel of Death Row, Andrea Lyon

Six of One, Rita Mae Brown

The Tennis Partner, Abraham Verghese

Why Be Happy When You Could Be Normal, Jeanette Winterson

Townie, Andre Dubus III

Left Nelected, Lisa Genova

Crude World, Peter Maass

The Alchemist, Paulo Coelho

 

2011

Half the Sky, Nicholas Kristof & Serry Wu Dunn

The Known World, Edward P. Jones

M & A  Cutting For Stone, Abraham Verghese

The Social Animal, David Brooks

A Hypocrite in a Pouffy White Dress, Susan Jane Gilman

Blue Shoe, Anne Lamont

A Spot of Bother, Mark Haddon

Bel Canto, Ann Patchett

An American Wife, Curtis Sittenfeld

The Grace of Silence, Michelle Norris

 

 

2010

Dancing At the Rascal Fair, Ivan Doig

The Help, Kathryn Stockett

Guernsey Literary Potato Peel Pie Society, Mary Ann Shaffer & Ann Barrows

Scoop, Evelyn Waugh

The Ghost Map, Steven Johnson

Gracie, A Love Story, George Burns

I Capture the Castle, Dodi Smith

Magnificent Minutiae, Nancy Massman

Mistborn, Brandon Sanderson

A Carrion Death, Michael Stanley

 

2009

For a Future To Be Possible, Thich Nhãt Hahn

Redemption Song, Bertice Berry

Three Cups of Tea, Greg Mortenson

Basic Needs,  A Year In the Life of Street Kids, Jane Landsman

The Late Homecomer, Kao Kalia Yang

The Gospel According to Biff, Christ’s Childhood Pal, Christopher Moore

My Stroke of Insight, Jill Bolte Taylor, Ph.D

Drumming the Soul Awake, Jaime Meyer

When You Are Engulfed In Flames, David Sadaris

The House At Sugar Beach, Helene Cooper

Already Love,  movie

 

2008

Boy, Boald Dahl

Suite Francaise, Iréne Némirovsky

Supreme Conflict, Jan Crawford Greenburg

Attended a play at Central H.S. “Seeds of Change”

Angle of Repose, Wallace Stegner

The Florist’s Daughter, Patricia Hempl

Dreams from my Father, Barak Obama

Here If You Need Me, Kate Braestrup

Out Stealing Horses, Per Petterson

 

2007

The Old Testament, commentary and discussion led by Darr Scheurrs

Home Grown Democrat, Garrison Keiller

The Working Poor, Daavid Shipley

The #1 Ladies’ Detective Agency,

Gilead, Marilynn Robinson

Anger, Thich Nhåt Hahn

Eat, Pray, Love, Elizabeth Gilbert

Innes of My Soul, Isabel Allende

The Omnivore’s Dilemma, Michael Pollen

Seldom Disappointed, Tony Hillerman

Hunting Badger, Tony Hillerman

 

2006

David Copperfield, Charles Dickens

A Thread of Grace, Mary Doria Russel

The Time Traveler’s Wife, Audrey Niffenneger

The Secrete Life of Bees, Sue Monk Kidd

Me Talk Pretty One Day, David Sedaris

Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress,

The Satanic Verses, Salmon Rushdie

Our Endangered Values, Jimmy Carter

A Tree Grows In Brooklyn, Betty Smith

Favorite Children Stories – chosen by individual group members